Privacy Policy

Financial & Energy Exchange Limited and its related bodies corporate, including FEX Global Pty Limited and Mercari Pty Limited, ("FEX") is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPP") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following Privacy Statement has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by FEX.

As a market operator FEX has certain statutory obligations imposed on it under the Corporations Act. Under FEX's Operating Rules FEX may collect, use and disclose personal information in order to be able to effectively discharge these obligations.

As a receiver and provider of services to third parties, FEX may be required to collect, use or disclose personal information to discharge contractual obligations and in relation to potential employees during the recruitment process.

How does FEX collect and Use Personal Information?

The type of personal information FEX collects may include: names, addresses, contact details, occupations and any other information required to meet contractual obligations and statutory obligations as a market operator in the provision of services or in relation to recruitment.

Personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet. In some circumstances FEX may be provided personal information about an individual from a third party.

We may collect personal information about:

  • Individuals;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees;
  • Trading Participants;
  • Clearing Entities;
  • Candidates for employment;
  • Potential new Trading Participants and Clearing Entities;
  • Third parties seeking services; and
  • Other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business

FEX may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable it to discharge its statutory obligations;
  • To enable it to discharge its contractual obligations when providing services to third parties;
  • To service shareholders;
  • To provide administration for FEX employees;
  • To enable the resolution of a concern or complaint;
  • To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested;
  • To consider applications for employment; and
  • To provide services.

FEX will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Contracts we enter into with other parties for the provision of services may require us to disclose your personal information to them. In those cases, our contracts require other parties providing services to us to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Does FEX collect sensitive information?

FEX does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless it is required by law. Sensitive information covers personal information such as an individual's race or ethnic origin; political opinions, membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association membership of a trade union; sexual preferences and practices; criminal record; or health information.

How does FEX protect Personal Information?

FEX takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

How to access your Personal Information?

FEX will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may request access or correction to personal information held by FEX by writing to the Chief Operating Officer. Exceptions may apply as outlined in the NPP's. A fee may be charged for providing access.

Web site collection

FEX may collect personal information from the web sites through its services. Cookies may be used on websites in the following ways:

  • To authenticate access to certain areas of a web site;
  • To monitor traffic levels and flows; and
  • From time to time FEX may conduct surveys

Information is provided by your browser and recorded into our server logs. This information is logged for statistical purposes only.

We will try not to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs or if your usage is causing technical issues for our website which may need to be resolved. In these circumstances we may need to identify you to contact you.

We may also from time to time email you about an event or new feature that we think might be of interest. If you do not wish to receive such emails, you will be able to remove yourself from this list.

Web links

This site links to other sites. FEX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Contact Us

FEX has a Chief Operating Officer who can be contacted by phone, post or email at:

Address: Level 1, 7 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Telephone: +61 2 8024 5200

Email: privacy@fex.com.au

You can also obtain information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time, as required.